Archive for October, 2009


This is what we do

…when we are studying at school

DSC02927

(Char, your hand! I go tag at FB kay, here cannot tag :P)

DSC02928

(Received the crime scene sticker from forensics class. Happiness ^^)

Also, the reason why I’m spending too much money and gaining weight 😦

WARNING: Studying is not good for your health

Under the sea

When I grow up I wanna be a mermaid.

Why? Cause they have a hot crustacean band πŸ™‚

Under the Sea by Sebastian

The seaweed is always greener
In somebody else’s lake
You dream about going up there
But that is a big mistake
Just look at the world around you
Right here on the ocean floor
Such wonderful things surround you
What more is you lookin’ for?

Under the sea
Under the sea
Darling it’s better
Down where it’s wetter
Take it from me
Up on the shore they work all day
Out in the sun they slave away
While we devotin’
Full time to floatin’
Under the sea

Down here all the fish is happy
As off through the waves they roll
The fish on the land ain’t happy
They sad ’cause they in their bowl
But fish in the bowl is lucky
They in for a worser fate
One day when the boss get hungry
Guess who’s gon’ be on the plate

Under the sea
Under the sea
Nobody beat us
Fry us and eat us
In fricassee
We what the land folks loves to cook
Under the sea we off the hook
We got no troubles
Life is the bubbles
Under the sea
Under the sea
Since life is sweet here
We got the beat here
Naturally
Even the sturgeon an’ the ray
They get the urge ‘n’ start to play
We got the spirit
You got to hear it
Under the sea

The newt play the flute
The carp play the harp
The plaice play the bass
And they soundin’ sharp
The bass play the brass
The chub play the tub
The fluke is the duke of soul
(Yeah)
The ray he can play
The lings on the strings
The trout rockin’ out
The blackfish she sings
The smelt and the sprat
They know where it’s at
An’ oh that blowfish blow

Under the sea
Under the sea
When the sardine
Begin the beguine
It’s music to me
What do they got? A lot of sand
We got a hot crustacean band
Each little clam here
know how to jam here
Under the sea
Each little slug here
Cuttin’ a rug here
Under the sea
Each little snail here
Know how to wail here
That’s why it’s hotter
Under the water
Ya we in luck here
Down in the muck here
Under the sea

See?

Life would be so much better. Ariel, I would so trade places with you

The_Little_Mermaid_poster_Walt_Disney

the littlemermaid

Clothes

I’ve discovered polyvore! It’s actually really quite fun haha. So here below is my first set, a.k.a what I usually wear to uni

Yup, so t-shirt (usually over-sized), shorts and cardigans (the lecture theatre is freezzing! Whatever happened to saving the earth?). Very comfy and very practical. Quite different from how I dressed last year though. Last year was more of trying out new clothes and styles, more feminine I guess. Then something changed (*dun dun dun*) I missed the comfy-factor haha and who says that you can’t look good and feel comfortable? So I’m re-stocking my shirts collection since I’m bored to death of the ones I own (most are at least 2 years old). Threadless is a great place, I love the shirts there! Oh and I want these boots
click pic for link

I love it, it’s so awesome and badass and pseudo steampunk-y (whatever that means). Waiting for it to go on sale though, cuz watashi? Have no money. Nada. Anyhoot, I love the glasses in the first pic, I want something like that. Though the nerdy black-rimmed glasses is slightly cliched now. Who knows? If I can find a nice pair when I go back to Indo I might change my current ones (though I don’t really wanna yet, cuz they are VW :p)

Been going to library everyday to study. Not bad, we’ve got some work done, but I think I’m still adjusting it. Settling in to a nice routine though. I actually really like the sessions cuz at least I feel productive. Tomorrow and Thursday is stats though so I’m getting ready for a thousand headaches -___- lll

Hawaii

You know how some people, when they talk about Hawaii they talk about the luau, the beach and all that? Yeah, I’m talking about Hawaii’s atmospheric carbon content and ecosystem.

This proves to me that I, truly, have no life

42

It’s raining! Such a nice weather to sleep in but I still have to complete my ecology report and study microbiology!

I don’t wannaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Rules for my unborn son

I found this really really cool website

http://rulesformyunbornson.tumblr.com

Basically it’s a bunch of advice, it’s awesome! There are a lot of wonderful ones but I’ve found my favourite:

‘Be like a duck. Remain calm on the surface and paddle like hell underneath.’ ~ Michael Caine

Zen is all in the head

Zen is all in the head

Tick Tock

Wow…I’ve just compiled my schedule and guess what I’ve discovered? For the month of November, I will have and exam/test EVERY F***ING WEEK. *breathe* Oh and that’s not including, essays and lab reports. Ain’t life cheery?

….Which is why, at the moment, I’m at the Sci Library, listening to Mamma Mia

What is the significance of that, I have no idea but it’s just a fun sentence to say (type)

On a happier note, I passed Stats and Japanese! Yay…but I’m below the ave for Japanese -__-

I have about a month before the exam begin so from this week onwards, me and Char are meeting almost everyday to study together. Hopefully it will help me focus, I can’t procrastinate anymore. Plus any semblance of a social life that I have this semester will now be officially extinct.

But honestly speaking, I really do enjoy this sem, even though it is as busy as hell. I am rediscovering the reason I love bio and subjects that I previously find tough (i.e. stats) is now manageable. Although I think my essay writing skill de-prove since I’m not taking any .U.SP module this sem haha.Β  So while my first year seems to be about making friends and enjoying ‘life’, my second year of university seems to be about learning. It is a rather drastic change, with all the sudden shift in focus but I kind of like it. I feel that I’ve made all the friends I ‘needed’ to make and now I’m focusing on my studies. Well, not really true, since this semester I’ve discovered a lot of wonderful people as well, at least now my social circle is not limited to just US.P. students.

But enough with this. I need to go back to my notes.

23

I always feel sad whenever I check facebook these days…. it just reminded me how out of touch I am with my friends

After

Gah, so glad that Cell B make up test is over, it’s been dragging for so long. It went quite well I suppose, though I must admit that I was really smoking my way through the essay question. Prof was really nice (and really bored, I’m guessing) that he gave us hints every 10 minutes haha! But yeah, still have another test though, forensics, which I’m really really hoping I can get an A for. I really do want to minor in it.

Went shopping today and it was fun! Bought 2 new nail-polish, I’m really getting addicted to them πŸ˜€ Maybe it’s just because lately I have been reading a lot of style blogs, but I really want to try out a lot of new stuff style-wise now. It’s kind of annoying that most designers cater to smaller people but ah well, I can make do with it. δ»Šγƒ€γ‚€γ‚¨γƒƒγƒˆγ‚’εˆγ‚γ¦γ„γΎγ™γ€‚γŒγ‚“γ°γ£γ¦οΌοΌοΌ

This semester is really a change for me. Cutting myself off from all extra-curricular activities, spending less time with the people I used to hang out with and meeting new people. Also I’m now spending way more time studying and getting my academic life back together. It sort of feel like a cleansing I suppose and I kind of like it. At least now I don’t feel like I’m lagging behind in class and I’m actually rediscovering my love for biology. Even statistics is fun now (I’m lagging a little in stats cuz I was focusing on Cell B. test, oops!). And ecology is really fun! It makes me almost want to specialise in biology but I think I would still prefer biomedicine. We went Labrador Park and Ubin last week and I saw such a diverse range of animals. Catching slugs and snails was really fun (but my sea slug escaped! It was surprisingly fast for a slug X_X ) and of course we put them back where we found them, after the presentation. Bird watching in Ubin is also awesome, I saw herons and woodpeckers (each of us is given binocs ^^). Oh and mud-skippers is really really really cute. I love love watching them.

Sigh… this sem is a whole new experience all over again. I realise I really am a solitary person. I love my friends, I really do but often I prefer spending my time by myself. Some people might think it lonely to spend your entire weekend in your room but I really do love it. I feel like those are the times that I can really enjoy being myself, doing the things I like.

Okay, I guess that’s all. I don’t know what else to say haha